(Cite as: 37 Harv. J. on Legis. 45)
[…] But seeUnited States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 559-60 (1995) (stressing that the regulation in Wickard waseconomic in character, and that so was wheat growing, and denying that this logic might render thecommerce power effectively unlimited). For more on the limits imposed by Lopez see David B. Kopeland Glenn H. Reynolds, Taking Federalism Seriously: Lopez and the Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act,30 Conn. L. Rev. 59 (1997) (arguing that Congress may not regulate abortion practices under thecommerce power).
Copr. West 2002 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works
(Cite as: 37 Harv. J. on Legis. 45)
[FN77]. Cf. 35 U.S.C. § 155A (Supp. 1998) (granting a very specific ""general" extension, applyingfor example to a patent for a product "which . if during regulatory review . the [FDA] notified thepatentee, by letter dated February 20, 1976, that such product's new drug application was notapprovable . [but] the [FDA] approved, by letter dated December 18, 1979, the new drug applicationfor such product .''). This was a patent extension for the drug Lopid, manufactured by Warner-Lambert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[FN78]. Compare 35 U.S.C. § 156 (Supp. 1998), codifying Pub. L. No. 100- 418, § § 9201-9202,102 Stat. 1107 1569-70; S. Rep. No. 83, 100th Cong., 1st sess.